Quanah Commercial Historic District - Quanah, TX
14S E 431873 N 3795361
The Quanah Commercial Historic District encompasses the city's original downtown area, presenting a cohesive collection of late nineteenth and early twentieth century commercial, agricultural, industrial, and governmental buildings.

NRHP Nomination Form

"This area reflects Quanah's role as the county seat and agricultural service center of Hardeman County. The period of significance extends from its establishment as the county seat in 1890, through the beginning of the era of post-war prosperity in 1950. The arrival of the railroad and subsequent shipping of grains and cotton provided the primary economic stimulus for growth and development of Quanah through the period of significance. The majority of the contributing resources in the district are commercial buildings which reflect this pattern of development. The inclusion of the Hardeman County Courthouse and jail, represent Quanah's role as the focal point for government and political activity in the county. The Quanah Commercial Historic District is nominated to the National Register at the local level of significance under Criterion A in the areas of Commerce and Politics/Government.

Quanah contains five institutional buildings in the downtown commercial district. These buildings represent the importance of Quanah as the economic and governmental center of Hardeman County, All of these buildings are significant architecturally as well as historically to the community and include the Hardeman County Courthouse (property 49C), the First Presbyterian Church (property 72C), Quanah City Hall (property 20C), the Quanah Post Office (property 7C), and the Hardeman County Jail (property 2C), These institutional buildings occupy prominent properties in the downtown area and represent the highest articulation of any architectural style in Quanah."

Street address:
Roughly bounded by Green, Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth, King, Elbert, and McClelland Sts., and Burlington Northern RR tr
Quanah, TX USA

County / Borough / Parish: Hardeman County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event

Periods of significance: 1950-1974, 1925-1949, 1900-1924, 1875-1899

Historic function: Agriculture/Subsistence, Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Government, Religion, Transportation

Current function: Agriculture/Subsistence, Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Government, Religion, Transportation

Privately owned?: no