The Saddle - Douglas, Isle of Man
The Saddle can be found at 2 Queen Street in Douglas

11.30-11 Mon-Wed; 11.30-Midnight Thu-Sat; 11.30-11 Sun

Owner
Okell (Heron & Brearley)

About the Pub
The Saddle is a good traditional locals pub with a loyal group of regulars. The surroundings are warm and inviting and the welcome is heartfelt. As the name suggests this is a pub with strong horse racing ties and Racing UK can often be found on the television. You won't find many Heirs and Graces here, but you will discover friendly bar staff and playful banter.

Regular Beers
Okell's - varies
Okell's Bitter

Shown below are the main facilities available in The Saddle:
Real Ale
Cask Marque Accredited
Quiet Pub
Traditional Pub Games

Source: (visit link)

"The Saddle is a good traditional locals’ pub with a loyal group of regulars, but there is a heartfelt welcome for anyone who passes their door.

Situated near to the Quayside, the surroundings are warm and inviting. As the name suggests this is a pub with strong horse racing ties, Racing UK and At The Races will always be on the television. And for when there is no horse racing, this is a rugby pub.

The Saddle is famous for its fantastic “Saddleoke” every Thursday night so make sure you check it out!" (visit link)

"The Saddle
The Saddle appears to have been built in 1819 was the residence of Col. Charlton. It had been kept as an inn by a Chandler named Greeves but did not get its first licence until 1843 under James McKenzie, who had been the principal waiter at the British Hotel for ten years.
He was to leave in 1836 to go to the York, handing the Saddle over to Philip Cain, who stayed for at least ten years. By 1855 it was Thomas Smith in charge and in 1857 Richard Caton was installed. In 1882 saw Mary Ann Cooper behind the bar and in 1907 the licence was held by Joseph Wilson.
As it stood near to the old castle market and close to the Market Place, it became very popular with farmers. The old stable yard at the side of the inn was later roofed over and formed into a snug parlour. In 1986 a painting, which may have once graced the walls of the Saddle, was sold at auction for £8,000.
The Saddle is still a popular and thriving public house and it would not be hard to picture all those farmers standing around discussing the market trade over a hundred years ago.
The original large swinging sign which hung outside was painted by Johnstone, a brewer for Okell’s Brewery, who had also painted the sign for the Pig and Whistle in Strand Street.
The stable yard had room for twenty horses according to an advertisement in 1907."

Source: "Manx Inns" by Suzanne Cubbon (ISBN:1-901508-01-03)