Onion Cottage - The Mount - Dunton Bassett, Leicestershire
Onion Cottage, a small thatched cottage on The Mount, Dunton Bassett.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"GV II Cottage. An early C16 timber framed structure has been partially encased in the later C18. Timber framed core is clearly visible in the rear wall and comprises six panels of post and truss construction apparently now raised on padstones, with two middle rails, though some of these have now been removed. Brick between the timbers. The front elevation is of C19 brick, though a single vertical post survives centrally and there is a timber wall plate above. Both gables are of C18 brickwork. Corrugated sheeting covers the thatched roof.

One and a half storeyed, formerly two unit plan. The gable facing the street contains a three-light casement window with cambered brick head on each floor. In the front elevation the doorway is to the right, with a three-light casement window beyond it. Both these have cambered brick heads. The left hand unit has been broken into to form a garage, but the upper four light casement in an eyebrow dormer survives. Axial stack over deep inglenook.

Attached to the property to its rear at right angles and running along the street is a range of brick farm buildings, probably also of the later C18. Brick on brick plinth with Welsh slate roofs. Blocked doorway to street elevation, other doorways to rear."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark: