Bridge House - Ambleside, Cumbria, England, UK.
30U E 502289 N 6031343
A replica of the iconic Bridge House, located in the front garden of a property on Rothay Road (A593) in Ambleside.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The replica of the iconic Bridge House can be seen in the front garden of a property located on Rothay Road facing the White Platts Recreation Ground and next door to Rysdale Guest House .

Bridge House.
"Bridge House is possibly the most photographed building in the Lake District, and a popular subject for many artists including Turner. A tiny building, originally an apple store for nearby Ambleside Hall, was built over Stock Beck to escape land tax. Once five mills were driven by the power of Stock Beck and some may still be seen nearby. It is said that at some time a family with six children lived here in the two rooms.
In 1926 it was purchased by a group of local people who passed it into the care of the National Trust, which 20 years later they turned into their first information and recruitment centre. You can now visit without charge to see the 2 sparsely furnished rooms."
SOURCE: (visit link)

"The growth of old Ambleside is associated with a succession of families dating back to the early 14th century. The Braithwaites were an incredibly influential family and originally built Bridge House to access their lands on the other side of Stock Beck and also to store apples from their orchards, which surrounded Bridge House.

It’s pretty spectacular that Bridge House has survived throughout the centuries as Ambleside has changed and developed around it.
Its survival could be down to its many practical uses over the decades which include being used as a counting house for the mills of Rattle Ghyll, a tea-room, a weaving shop, a cobbler's, a chair maker's and, at one time, a home to a family of eight!

In 1858, Harriet Martineau wrote in her popular Guide to the English Lake District: "the odd little grey dwelling ... is the ancient house which is considered the most curious relic in Ambleside of the olden time.
"The view of the hill and rocky channel of the Stock ... is the one which every artist sketches as he passes by." This statement holds true today, as thousands of tourists pass by eagerly snapping their version of this picturesque building of yesteryear.
Furthermore, the list of artists who have painted Bridge House reads like a Who’s Who of the art world.

It was in the 1920s that the residents of Ambleside recognised that Bridge House was in need of repair and they began fundraising.
This small group of residents showed tremendous foresight in securing not only the safety of this monument, but also the aesthetics of the area. It was a great display of public action and conservation.
By the end of the project, a grand total of £1,244 11s 10d had been spent on Bridge House, securing its future.

An icon for the Lakes
Today Bridge House has become an icon for Ambleside and the Lakes as a whole. So if you’re in Ambleside, why not wander down to Stock Beck and have a look at Ambleside’s most curious relic?

Getting here
The closest parking is at Rydal Road car park (not NT, charges apply). Use LA22 9AY for Satnav. On foot, turn right out of the car park, Bridge House is situated on the right, just a very short walk along the pavement."
Where is original located?: Rydal Road (A591), Ambleside, Cumbria

Where is this replica located?: Rothay Road (A593), Ambleside, Cumbria