Confucius - Montréal, Québec
18T E 612632 N 5040542
This bronze statue of Confucius is located in front of the Montreal Chinese Hospital on Viger Street East, in Montreal.
Location: Québec, Canada

A delegation of members of the Lions International Club from Taiwan came to Montreal in 1984. To commemorate their visit to the Hospital, they offered a bronze statue of Confucius that became a landmark since it was installed right in front of the Hospital on St. Denis Street, a long and busy artery. This gift was received with much gratitude as a token of the cultural patrimony of Montreal. It symbolizes the presence of Chinese civilization and culture in the Quebec Province. Confucius moved along with the Hospital in 1999, and can now be admired in front of the new building on Viger Street in Chinatown.

Reference: (visit link)

Confucius

Confucius was a Chinese teacher, editor, politician, and philosopher of the Spring and Autumn period of Chinese history.

The philosophy of Confucius, also known as Confucianism, emphasized personal and governmental morality, correctness of social relationships, justice and sincerity. His followers competed successfully with many other schools during the Hundred Schools of Thought era only to be suppressed in favor of the Legalists during the Qin dynasty. Following the victory of Han over Chu after the collapse of Qin, Confucius's thoughts received official sanction and were further developed into a system known in the West as Neo-Confucianism, and later New Confucianism (Modern Neo-Confucianism).

Confucius is traditionally credited with having authored or edited many of the Chinese classic texts including all of the Five Classics, but modern scholars are cautious of attributing specific assertions to Confucius himself. Aphorisms concerning his teachings were compiled in the Analects, but only many years after his death.

Confucius's principles have commonality with Chinese tradition and belief. He championed strong family loyalty, ancestor veneration, and respect of elders by their children and of husbands by their wives, recommending family as a basis for ideal government. He espoused the well-known principle "Do not do unto others what you do not want done to yourself", the Golden Rule. He is also a traditional deity in Daoism.

Confucius is widely considered as one of the most important and influential individuals in shaping human history. His teaching and philosophy greatly impacted people around the world and remains influential today.

Confucius

Confucius wears a soft cap and a long flowing silk robe. He has a long beard and long hair tied behind his head as was the custom of the time. He has a pair of black shoes and a baton under his left arm. His hands are clasped and he appears to be meditating and thinking about sensitive issues that have been brought to his attention.