Coca Cola Mural - Carrollton, GA
On the side of the Little Gem Barber Shop, oldest barber shop in Georgia,...or so they say.

LITTLE
GEM
Barber
Shop

"Visitors and residents know Carrollton, Georgia, as a college town, The Historic City of Carrollton, and The City of Dreams. For Jesse Crawford, Carrollton is definitely The City of Dreams; and his dream, which began at the age of twelve, was to own the Little Gem Barber Shop.

"First opening the doors in 1895 as The Parlor, Little Gem is Georgia’s oldest barber shop. The name Little Gem came from an prior employee who, like Crawford, had a prosperous vision for the barber shop. “Little” Jimmy Jackson began working for the shop in 1900 and soon after became the owner. While small in stature, Little Jim was know around town as one of the strongest workers and business owners of Carrollton. He named the barber shop after his nickname, Little Jim, only to alter the “Jim” for the “Gem” we know today. He made the decision due to the popularity of Gem Razors during that time, and so Little Gem was in business." ~ The City Menus

Are you a Coca Cola Collector?: no

What Collectibles do you own? optional: