Schloss Köniz - Köniz, BE, Switzerland
Some buildings of Köniz Castle were an outpost of the prison of Bern from 1845 to 1881.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: Castle Köniz served from 1845 to 1881 as a dependency of the Berne prison for juvenile convicts.

The history of the castle dates back to the 13th century, when the former Augustinian canons chapter was given to the Teutonic Order by King Henry VII, who expanded the estate to a commandery. In 1528, the Order was expropriated in the Reformation, but was able to enforce its possession back under the condition that the site was no longer administered by Knights and became a pure farming estate. In 1729, the city of Bern bought the castle and it became a bailiwick, which existed until 1798. In the 19th and 20th centuries, the buildings had different functions. In addition to the prison, they housed several schools and institutions over the years. Today, the Ritterhaus is the rectory of the Evangelical-Reformed parish, the other buildings serve as a cultural and events center.

DE: Schloss Köniz diente von 1845 bis 1881 als Dependenz der Strafanstalt Bern für jugendliche Sträflinge.

Die Geschichte des Schlosses geht auf des 13. Jahrhundert zurück, als das ehemalige Augustinerchorherren-Stift von König Heinrich VII. dem Deutschen Orden geschenkt wurde, die das Gut zu einer Kommende ausbauten. 1528 wurde der Orden in der Reformation enteignet, konnte aber durchsetzen, seinen Besitz zurück zu erhalten unter der Auflage, dass die Anlage nicht mehr von Ordensrittern verwaltet wurde und zu einem reinen Gutsbetrieb wurde. 1729 kaufte die Stadt Bern das Schloss und machte es zu einer Landvogtei, die bis 1798 existierte. Im 19. und 20. Jahrundert hatten die Gebäude verschiedene Aufgaben. Neben der Strafanstalt beherbergten sie über die Jahre mehrere Schulen und Anstalten. Heute ist das Ritterhaus das Pfarrhaus der evangelisch-reformierten Kirchgemeinde, die anderen Gebäude dienen als Kultur- und Veranstaltungszentrum.
Muhlernstrasse 1
Köniz, BE Switzerland