Glockenturm der Kirche Heilig Kreuz - Bad Säckingen, BW, Germany
A Roman Catholic church from 1966 in the west of Bad Säckingen with a great bell tower.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The church Heilig Kreuz is located on the Römerstrasse northwest of the old town of Bad Säckingen. It was built between 1963 and 1966, when the population of Säckingen was doubled in a short time due to the settlement of displaced persons of World War II, and the existing churches became too small. The name of the church refers to a cross relic that was kept and worshiped in Säckingen since the early Middle Ages. This relic was lost at the beginning of the 19th century.

The modern church building consists of a nave with two windowless, non-parallel side walls of reddish stone and a slightly concave main facade with metal fins and a cuboid porch. The free-standing bell tower consists of four concrete pillars of different heights, which, at the height of the fourth floor, carry a cuboid belfry. The highest of these columns bears a cross at the top and a clock at the front.

DE: Die Kirche Heilig Kreuz befindet sich an der Römerstrasse nordwestlich der Altstadt von Bad Säckingen. Sie wurde zwischen 1963 und 1966 gebaut, als sich die Bevölkerung von Säckingen durch die Ansiedlung von Vertriebenen des 2. Weltkriegs sich in kurzer Zeit verdoppelte und die bestehenden Kirchen zu klein wurden. Der Name der Kirche bezieht sich auf eine Kreuzreliquie, die seit dem frühen Mittelalter in Säckingen aufbewahrt und verehrt wurde. Diese Reliquie ging zu Beginn des 19. Jahrhunderts verloren.

Das moderne Kirchengebäude besteht aus einem Kirchenschiff mit zwei fensterlosen, nicht parallelen Seitenwänden aus rötlichem Stein und einer leicht konkaven Hauptfassade mit Metalllamellen und einem quaderförmigen Vorbau. Der freistehende Kirchturm besteht aus vier Betonsäulen verschiedener Höhe, die auf der Höhe des vierten Stockwerks einen quaderförmigen Glockenstuhl tragen. Die höchste dieser Säulen trägt an der Spitze ein Kreuz und an der Frontseite eine Uhr.
Address of Tower:
Römerstraße