Else Simons und den Opfern der Hexenverfolgung - Brück, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
Gedenkstein für die Opfer der Hexenverfolgung im 17. Jahrhundert auf Wolfsgraben bei Brück.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The memorial stone erected in 2008 at the former execution site "Auf Wolfgraben" near Ahrbrück is intended to commemorate the victims of the witch hunt. He shows a pyre, a gallows and a cross.
Almost 1000 years ago, "Auf Wolfgraben" was a high court site of the then Ahrgau, the later Electorate of Cologne Altenahr. This is where the death sentences were carried out. In the 17th century, the square was designated a court-notoric witches' dance square. Persons who were seen here were "said" and thus accused of witchcraft.

In 1649 Else Simons from Pützfeld was shown as a witch and tortured. The execution had to be attended by all the people of the village as a deterrent.
Else Simons was a direct ancestor of a family still living in the area today. The impetus was given by research on the own family chronicle of the descendants of the present Ulrich family. To commemorate Else Simons, the Ulrich family had a memorial stone erected on the former execution site.
An information board describes the place and provides excerpts from the records of the trial in which Else Simons was accused and sentenced as a witch.

Location: Auf Wolfsgraben