St. Mary Anne's Episcopal Church – North East, MD
A historic church in downtown North East.
Location: Maryland, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "St. Mary Anne's Episcopal Church is an historic Episcopal church building located at 315 South Main Street in North East, Cecil County, Maryland. Built in 1742 of red brick in a rectangular shape to replace an earlier wooden church building on the site, it is the second parish church building for North Elk Parish, later known as St. Mary Anne's Parish, which had been established in 1706 by the General Assembly of the Province of Maryland. Originally dedicated to St. Mary, the parish added Anne to its name in thanks for a bequest it received from the estate of Anne, Queen of Great Britain, who died in 1714. Its bell tower was added in 1904.

In 1845 St. Marks's, Perryville opened as a chapel of ease for St. Mary's Parish. In 1913, St. Mark's was established as Susquehanna Parish.

St. Mary Anne's is still an active parish in the Episcopal Diocese of Easton. The Rev. Dr. Samuel H. Hartman is its current rector"
Type of building where window is located: Church

North East, MD, USA