Kirche St. Josef - Köniz, BE, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic church of Köniz.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: The Roman Catholic Church of St. Joseph was built from 1989 to 1991 and replaced a church from the 1950s in another location that had become too small.

The modern building consists of a church of exposed bricks and a community hall, which stands in an angle south of the church and is attached to this. In between there is a round baptistery. These buildings are surrounded by a building that contains two wings with parsonage, classrooms and offices, as well as the sacristy apartment.

The ensemble was designed by the architects Hansueli Jörg and Martin Sturm and stands under the monastic theme of "intra murum". The construction has been designed from the beginning for environmental compatibility and energy efficiency. In 2016 it contained the environmental certificate "Grüner Güggel".

DE: Die römisch-katholische Kirche St. Josef wurde 1989 bis 1991 erbaut und ersetzte eine zu klein gewordene Kirche aus den 1950er Jahren an einem anderen Standort.

Das moderne Gebäude besteht aus einer Kirche aus Sichtbacksteinen und einem Gemeindesaal, der südlich der Kirche abgewinkelt an diese angebaut ist. Dazwischen befindet sich eine runde Taufkapelle. Diese Gebäude werden von einem Gebäude eingefasst, das in zwei rechtwinklig zueinander stehenden Flügeln, Pfarrhaus, Unterrichts- und Büroräume, sowie die Sakristanenwohnung enthält.

Das Ensemble wurde von den Architekten Hansueli Jörg und Martin Sturm entworfen und steht unter dem klösterlichen Thema "intra murum". Der Bau ist von Beginn an auf Umweltverträglichkeit und Energieeffizienz konzipiert worden. Er enthielt 2016 das Umweltzertifikat "Grüner Güggel".
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship