Timeline Schloss Köniz - 10th Century - Today - Köniz, BE, Switzerland
The history of Köniz Castle on a plaque in the inner court.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: This board is mounted in the courtyard of Köniz Castle. In addition to a few pictures here is also the history of the castle and the community.

The text: "The history

Köniz has a turbulent settlement history, whose beginnings reach back to the Neolithic. In the Middle Ages, the village was owned by the kings of Burgundy, later the Staufen. These donated the parish church and a manor house, in which since unknown times Augustine canons lived, to the Teutonic Order. They established a commandry and from then on Köniz was for centuries a dominion of the Teutonic Order. In 1729 Berne bought the dominion of Köniz and converted it into a bailiwick and a district that remained until the demise of Old Bern in 1798. In 1834, the new municipality of Köniz was founded, containig the same area as the old parish community,it was part of the county of Bern, since 2010 administrative district Bern-Mittelland.

Köniz's distinctive landmark has been the church and castle for centuries. Their history was closely linked for a long time. The complex rises on historic ground and the beginnings of the church are in the early Middle Ages, while the roots of today's castle complex date back to the early 13th century.

Early and High Middle Ages
10th century: According to the legend, the church of Köniz, dedicated to Saints Peter and Paul, was founded by King Rudolf II of High Burgundy (880-937) and his wife Queen Berta.
12th century: At an unknown time, an Augustinian chapter, which was first mentioned in 1208, was built.

The Teutonic Order commandry 1226-1528
1226: King Henry (VII) gives the site to the Teutonic Order.
1226-1243: The Augustinians defend themselves against their expulsion and give way only after a settlement in 1243.
1263/1268: Köniz is raised to a commandry, making it one of six branches of the Teutonic Order in the territory of present-day Switzerland, which belongs to the Ballei Alsace-Burgundy.

The Teutonic Order Farm Estate 1528-1729
1528: In the wake of the Reformation, Bern banishes the knights and confiscates the commandry.
1554: The Teutonic Order achieves a restitution of the site. But it serves in the following times only as farm estate under the administration of a steward of Bernese origin selected by the Order.

The Bernese Bailiwick 1729-1798
1729: The Teutonic Order sells its property in Köniz for 120,000 Reichstaler to Bern, which establishes an office and a provincial governor there.
1798: abolition of the Bailiwick.

Under cantonal sovereignty in the 19th and 20th centuries
1798-1837: Apart from the rectory, the castle has "no real purpose" anymore; different projects.
1837-1863: poorhouse for "Landsassenknaben" (inhabitants with no political rights), 1848 "poorer education institution for boys"
1845-1881: Dependency of the prison of the city of Bern for juvenile convicts
1876-1889: "rescue center for girls"
1890-1920: Privatblindenanstalt (today Blindenschule Zollikofen)
1925-1994: "Work home for idiotic girls", 1939 "girl home castle Köniz", 1977 "budget school castle Köniz" (today foundation Steinhölzli vocational education)

In the possession of the municipality and parish
1996: The canton sells the Ritterhaus to the parish. The canton sells the entire farmyard with Haberhaus, Kornhaus, Schlossscheune and Rossstall to the municipality.
Today: The Ritterhaus serves the cultural and administrative tasks of the Reformed parish Köniz; the other buildings provide spaces for cultural and culinary events and institutions."

DE: Diese Tafel ist im Innenhof von Schloss Köniz angebracht. Neben ein paar Bildern steht hier auch die Geschichte des Schlosses und der Gemeinde.

Der Text: "Die Geschichte

Köniz hat eine bewegte Siedlungsgeschichte aufzuweisen, deren Anfänge bis ins Neolithikum reichen. Im Mittelalter war das Dorf im Besitz der Könige von Burgund, später der Staufer. Diese schenkten die Pfarrkirche und einen Herrenhof, in dem seit unbekannter Zeit Augustiner-Chorherren lebten, dem Deutschen Orden. Dieser richtete dort eine Kommende ein und von da an war Köniz über Jahrhunderte eine Herrschaft des Deutschen Ordens. 1729 kaufte Bern die Herrschaft Köniz und wandelte diese in eine Landvogtei und ein Amt um, das bis zum Untergang des Alten Bern 1798 bestehen blieb. 1834 entstand die neue, im Umfang der alten Pfarrei errichtete Einwohnergemeinde Köniz im Amtsbezirk Bern, seit 2010 Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland.

Das markante Wahrzeichen von Köniz bilden seit Jahrhunderten Kirche und Schloss. Ihre Geschichte war über lange Zeit auf das Engste miteinander verbunden. Die Anlage erhebt sich auf geschichtsträchtigem Boden und die Anfänge der Kirche liegen im Frühmittelalter, während die Wurzeln des heutigen Schlosskomplexes ins frühe 13. Jahrhundert zurückreichen.

Früh- und Hochmittelalterr
10. Jh.: Das den Heiligen Petrus und Paulus geweihte Gotteshaus von Köniz ist der Sage nach von König Rudolf II. von Hochburgund (880-937) und seiner Gemahlin Königin Berta gestiftet.
12. Jh.: Zu unbekannter Zeit entsteht ein Augustiner-Chorherren-Stift, welches 1208 erstmals erwähnt wird.

Die Deutschordens-Kommende 1226-1528
1226: König Heinrich (VII.) schenkt das Stift an den Deutschen Orden.
1226-1243: Die Augustiner wehren sich gegen ihre Vertreibung und weichen erst nach einem Vergleich im Jahr 1243.
1263/1268: Köniz wird zur Kommende erhoben und ist damit eine von sechs Niederlassungen des Deutschen Ordens im Gebiet der heutigen Schweiz, welches zur Ballei Elsass-Burgund gehört.

Die Deutschordens-Schaffnerei 1528-1729
1528: Im Gefolge der Reformation vertreibt Bern die Ordensritter und beschlagnahmt die Kommende.
1554: Der Deutsche Orden erreicht eine Restitution der Anlage. Sie dient in der Folge aber nur noch als Gutsbetrieb unter der Verwaltung eines vom Orden ausgewählten Schaffners bernischer Herkunft.

Die bernische Landvogtei 1729-1798
1729: Der Deutsche Orden verkauft seinen Besitz in Köniz für 120'000 Reichstaler an Bern, welches dort ein Amt und eine Landvogtei einrichtet.
1798: Aufhebung der Landvogtei.

Unter kantonaler Oberhoheit im 19. und 20. Jahrhundert
1798-1837: Das Schloss hat abgesehen vom Pfarrhaus "keine eigentliche Bestimmung" mehr; verschiedene Projekte.
1837-1863: Armenanstalt für "Landsassenknaben", 1848 "Armenerziehungsanstalt für Knaben"
1845-1881: Dependenz der Strafanstalt der Stadt Bern für jugendliche Sträflinge
1876-1889: "Rettungsanstalt für Mädchen"
1890-1920: Privatblindenanstalt (heute Blindenschule Zollikofen)
1925-1994: "Arbeitsheim für schwachsinnige Mädchen", 1939 "Mädchenheim Schloss Köniz", 1977 "Haushaltungsschule Schloss Köniz" (heute Stiftung Steinhölzli Berufsbildung)

Im Besitz der Einwohner- und Kirchgemeinde
1996: Der Kanton verkauft das Ritterhaus an die Kirchgemeinde. Der Kanton verkauft den gesamten Wirtschaftshof mit Haberhaus, Kornhaus, Schlossscheune und Rossstall an die Einwohnergemeinde.
Heute: Das Ritterhaus dient den kulturellen und administrativen Aufgaben der reformierten Kirchgemeinde Köniz; die übrigen Gebäude bieten Räume für kulturelle und kulinarische Veranstaltungen und Institutionen."
Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no