OLDEST -- cathedral in northern Europe - Aachen, NRW
Aachen Cathedral is the oldest cathedral in northern Europe
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Source: (visit link) :

"Aachen Cathedral
Aachen Germany
Roman Catholic It is the oldest cathedral in northern Europe and was constructed by order of the emperor Charlemagne, who was buried there after his death in 814."

Source: (visit link)

"The Aachen “Dom” (Cathedral), which has been given the status of a world cultural heritage site, is the former Palatine Chapel of Charlemagne. Still today, this magnificent building fascinates visitors who gaze upwards to the 32 meters high dome and admire the Barbarossa chandelier (1180), the shrines of Charlemagne and Mary (13th century) as well as the legendary throne of Charlemagne. This is the historic site of the coronation of more than 30 German kings (from 936 to 1531). The gothic choir of the cathedral with its 27 meters high windows (1414) is a masterpiece of its time. The adjacent Treasury exhibits another 100 works of sacral art such as the famous bust of Charlemagne (approx. 1349)."
Type of documentation of superlative status: wikipedia

Location of coordinates: Aachen Cathedral