1400 Smith, Houston, TX
15R E 270693 N 3294062
Most people will recognize this 691-feet, post-modern glass tower built in 1983 by its former name – the Enron Building. The company is gone, but the cool circular skywalk over Louisiana Street is still in place.

This building was originally constructed as Four Allen Center. It became the Enron Building during Enron’s infamous rise to fame. Enron constructed a second, matching building across the street and connected the two with a stunning circular skywalk – circles seem to be the theme of the architects, Lloyd Jones Brewer & Associates – but then the empire Ken Lay built fell apart.

After the fall of Enron, the building was leased by Chevron-Texaco and is now inaccessible to the public. The long stretch of the Downtown Tunnel System, from Allen Center to the Continental Center, is now empty, bypassing both 1400 Smith and 1500 Louisiana and isolating the Continental Center from the rest of the downtown business district.

Building Name: Enron Building

Structure Height: 691