Hector Heritage Quay - Pictou, NS
20T E 522605 N 5057983
One of the more interesting and informative attractions in the area, the Hector Heritage Quay relates much information on the people who settled the Pictou area.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

One of Nova Scotia's 10 living history attractions, the Hector Heritage Quay Interpretation Centre relates the story of the Town of Pictou beginning on September 15th, 1773, the date on which the ship Hector sailed into the Pictou harbour with 189 Scottish emigrants aboard, hoping to make a new life in Nova Scotia. This event represented the beginning of a huge migration of people from various areas of the United Kingdom to North America, a great many of them to Nova Scotia and to the Pictou area in particular.

The Hector Heritage Quay consists of a three storey Interpretive Centre which contains a wealth of information on immigration, in particular Scottish immigration, and, docked at the wharf is the centrepiece of the museum, a replica of the ship "Hector". The centre was officially opened by Her Royal Highness the Princess Royal Lady Camilla on July 6, 1991.

In the centre are displays of information about the passengers, the ship and its voyage to the new world, a video documentary, a rigging and carving shop and a carpentry shop. Guided tours are available through the summer. Just East on Caladh Avenue is the centre's gift shop, the company store.

Construction on the replica Hector began in 1990. The keel of the ship was laid on August 19 and the “Rib Raising” ceremony took place in December. The ship's’ structural components were of American white Oak procured from Virginia and the Carolinas. The lower main mast, constructed in Lunenburg, was shipped to the site in 1994. Using native Nova Scotia pine, deck planking was begun in 1995. By 2000, the hull was ready for the anticipated launch, which was postponed from September 16 to September 17 due to high winds and lightning. On September 17, 2000 the Hector slid down the ways and into Pictou Harbour to the cheers of 20,000 spectators.
"Winner of Attractions Canada Award 2002"

The Hector Heritage Quay is one of Nova Scotia's major cultural tourist attractions. The Quay is home to the Ship Hector, a full sized replica of the original ship which brought the first wave of emigrants from Scotland to Nova Scotia in 1773. Step aboard the Hector and relive the tale of these early settlers and the hardships they faced beginning a new life in a new land. Go below deck to see the living conditions these hardy souls call home during almost 11 weeks at sea.

Tour the Interpretive Centre, a three story post and beam building, to learn the history of Scottish emigration.
From the Town of Pictou
Hector Heritage Quay
On September 15, 1773 the Ship Hector landed at Brown’s Point in Pictou Harbour. On board were 189 Scottish Highlanders who had left their homes with the promise of land and a better life in the New World.

The Hector, a three-masted cargo vessel, was the first ship to directly transport passengers from Scotland to Nova Scotia. This historic voyage marked the beginning of a massive wave of immigration that would shape the future of North America and gave Pictou the honour of being called “the birthplace of New Scotland”.

The replica Ship Hector and the Hector Heritage Quay re-tells the story of those first settlers. The Museum delves into why the Scottish settlers left their homeland beginning with the battle of Culloden. It looks at the voyage over through the great unknown and what it was like for the settlers once they arrived.

The site offers guided or self directed tours, daily events such as workshops and demonstrations, and you never know when a bagpiper may appear! New to the site just last year are audio guides which are available in both French and English. Upon request there is also a binder with a french translation of the displays. There is also a smaller pamphlet in German that will give some background information about the site and the ship.
From the Hector Heritage Quay
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code: