Creake Abbey - Norfolk, England
A ruined Augustinian abbey, now under the care of English Heritage, in North Norfolk England.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Originally founded in 1206 as an almshouse, funded by local family Sir Robert and Lady Alice de Nerford, the site was adopted by the Augustinian order in the 12th century. As funds increased the buildings grew from hospital through priory to a full abbey in 1225. Various monarchs gifted parishes, finishing with St Andrews Ringstead in 1365. The abbey continued to serve as a hospital for the local area.
The abbey and several outbuildings were damaged by a fire in 1483. Various alms were granted to assist in the rebuilding which was still going on in 1503. Unfortunately an outbreak of 'the sweating sickness' In 1506 wiped out the entire ecclesiastical community. The abbot being the last to perish on 12 December. The site and surroundings were initially given to Lady Margaret Beaufort in 1507, eventually being owned by Christ's College Cambridge.
A few sections of the flint walls remain and the site is in the care of English Heritage. Abbey Farmhouse, adjacent to the abbey site contains the remains of some of the domestic buildings but is now private property. The abbey is open any reasonable time, no entry fee. A grassed parking area is found down a lane marked 'Abbey ruins'. The entrance through a gate is suitable for wheelchair users. No facilities on site but next door is a cafe, food hall and small courtyard of designer shops.
Sources: English Heritage, Wikipedia, Norfolk Churches (http://www.norfolkchurches.co.uk/creakeabbey/creakeabbey.htm), Creake Abbey (http://www.creakeabbey.co.uk/abbey-ruins)
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Creake Abbey

Burnham Road