Chrome "Sci-fi" Figure - Royalty Building - Douglas, Isle of Man
30U E 403608 N 6001026
The Chrome Sci-fi figure can be found high on the Royalty Building where it turns the corner from Walpole Avenue into Bath Place in Douglas.
Location: Isle of Man

The figure resembles a silver helmeted head when viewed from directly below.

Royalty House is built on the site of the Royalty Cinema which was also built in the Art Deco style.

The exterior of the present building features Egyptian flower motifs and is said by some commentators to have more than a hint of the famous Chrysler Building in New York.

In "An Introduction to the Architecture of the Isle of Man", Patricia Tutt describes Royalty House as follows:
"The design references are to the former Art Deco Royalty Cinema that stood on this site and to the iconic Chrysler Building in New York. The Egyptian lotus flower motifs are pure Art Deco and, whilst the chrome figure echoes those on the Chryslet Building, it also suggests characters from sci-fi movies. The Stylised flower bud in the parapet above the figure, the terracotta details and the shallow mouldings and groves reinforce the Art Deco character. These are all applied detail with no functional purpose - other than decoration, reinforcing the ironic nature of Post-Modern architecture."

Source: An Introduction to the Architecture of the Isle of Man by Patricia Tutt (ISBN 978-1-907945-10-6)

Source: "Then and Now around the Isle of Man" by Miles Cowsill, Charles Guard and Steve Jackson (ISBN:978-1-907945-17-5)
Media (materials) used: Chrome

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Royalty House (Office Building)