War Memorial - Cupar, Fife.
The Winged Victory war memorial in the town of Cupar in the Kingdom of Fife, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The First World War memorial in the market town of Cupar in Fife, was paid for by public subscription and unveiled on April 29th 1922 by Field Marshal Douglas Haig and Provost James Stark.

The memorial is situated at the extreme western end of the Haugh Park to the east of the town centre, overlooking a busy part of the main route through the town.

The memorial was designed by John Kinross in a Greek-style, with the Victory statue above designed by Henry Snell Gamley. It is set on a raised plateau accessed by a flight of steps. A three step plinth of Kemnay granite with decorative ironwork is topped by the bronze winged Victory statue which faces west down St.Catherine Street towards the town centre. A carved frieze on the plinth reads as follows:

'IN MEMORY OF THE MEN OF CUPAR TOWN AND PARISH WHO FELL IN 1914-18'

Another inscription reads:

'THIS MEMORIAL WAS UNVEILED ON THE 29TH APRIL BY FIELD MARSHAL EARL HAIG / JAMES STARK. PROVOST'

On the floor of the base a further inscription reads:

'QUEEN MARY PLACED A WREATH HERE ON AUGUST 30th 1923'

Inset bronze plaques are inscribed with 189 names from World War I, and a further 48 names along with three civilians from World War II are inscribed on flanking granite piers which were unveiled in 1950 by the Earl of Elgin.

In 2014 a grant off £17,900 went into the repair and conservation work of the memorial.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 04/29/1922