Rosa Parks's Faith Guided Her Life - Montgomery, AL
16S E 566330 N 3577593
Located on East Patton Avenue at Wesley Drive, notes the life of Civil Rights leader Rosa Parks. The marker was erected as part of the inaugural Rosa Parks Day.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Rosa Parks, who famously refused to give up her seat to whites on a segregated bus during the Jim Crow era, followed her faith.

Rosa McCauley, the daughter of a teacher, attended rural schools until she was 11, then Miss White's School for GirIs in Montgomery's Centennial Hall neigh boyhood. She attended high school at the Alabama State Teachers College and finally earned a high school diploma when she was 21.

She married Raymond Parks, a charter member of the Montgomery chapter of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People. A voting rights activist, he raised funds to support the "Scottsboro Boys."

Deeply religious from childhood, Mrs. Parks made the African Methodist Episcopal Church the center of her life. She was baptized at Mount Zion AME Church at Pine Level when she was 2. She served as church stewardess and taught Sunday School for many years at St. Paul AME Church in Montgomery.

After she and her husband moved to Detroit and joined St. Matthew AME Church, she was elevated to deaconess.

Marker dedicated Dec. 1, 2018 on the inaugural Rosa Parks Day in Alabama
Marker Name: Rosa Parks's Faith Guided Her Life

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected 2018 by Alabama Tourism Department. Reverse side of marker is titled: Rosa Parks Returns to St. Paul AME.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 12/1/2018

Marker Number: N/A