James McGill's Monument - Montréal, Québec
18T E 611140 N 5040038
The tomb of James McGill, the founder of McGill University, is located in front of the Arts Building, on the campus of McGill University in Montreal.
Location: Québec, Canada

James McGill Monument

Description: A four-sided stone pedestal topped with a decorative urn in memory of the Honourable James McGill, founder of McGill University. It bears the inscription: “To the Memory of the Honorable James McGill a native of Glasgow north Britain and during several years a representative of the City of Montreal in the Legislative Assembly, and Colonel of the 1st Battalion of Montreal militia, who departed this life on the 19th day of December 1813 in his 69th year. In his loyalty to his Sovereign and in ability, integrity, industry and zeal as a Magistrate and in other relations of public and private life he was conspicuous. His loss is accordingly sincerely felt and greatly regretted.” Also: “This monument and the remains which it covers were removed from the old Protestant cemetery Dorchester Street, and placed here in grateful remembrance of the founder of this university, 23rd June 1875.”

I am the tomb of James McGill, donor of the land on which McGill University is now located. An inscription on my fine grey granite proudly informs passers-by of McGill’s many achievements. Originally, I stood in the Protestant Burial Ground off La Gauchetière Street. In the 1870s, the city wished to turn the cemetery into Dufferin Square, and the university arranged to move me (and my distinguished companion, the remains of McGill) to the campus on the side of the mountain. A century later, however, I was deteriorating badly and it was becoming hard to read my inscriptions. The decision was made to replace me with a replica. I no longer preside over James McGill’s remains, but in the vaults of the university archives I am at least out of the rain and snow I have endured for two centuries.

Reference: (visit link)

James McGill: (visit link)

Over the tomb is a garden set inside a wall of stones in the form of a heart. Red and green bushes grow within the confines of the garden. The garden itself sits inside a street divider in the form of a triangle which, in the summer, has large bushes, flowers and a well manicured lawn. The main entrance to the University from Sherbrooke Street West leads directly to the monument.
First Name: James

Last Name: McGill