Klais-Orgel - St. Foillan - Aachen, NRW, Germany
32U E 294456 N 5628854
Klais-Orgel (1913) ab 2010 in der St. Foillan Kirche // Klais organ (1913) from 2010 in St. Foillan church
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Seite „St. Foillan (Aachen)“. In: Wikipedia, Die freie Enzyklopädie. Bearbeitungsstand: 27. Juli 2018, 13:19 UTC. URL: (visit link) (Abgerufen: 23. Dezember 2018, 16:04 UTC)

"Als Ersatz wurde die denkmalgeschützte Klais-Orgel nach dem Brand zu Silvester 2010 in der zur Citykirche umfunktionierten St.-Nikolaus-Kirche nach St. Foillan übergeführt. Das Instrument wurde im Jahre 1913 von dem Orgelbauer Klais (Bonn) für die Propsteikirche Kornelimünster errichtet (Opus 502) und in einem historischen Gehäuse von 1763 aufgestellt, das von dem Künstler Johann Joseph Couven gestaltet worden war. Leo Hugot ließ sie 1963 nach St. Nikolaus bringen und mit einem gemalten Orgelprospekt des Künstlers Franz Pauli versehen. Diese zweitälteste Orgel in Aachen wurde 2012 nach vollständiger Restaurierung in St. Foillan aufgestellt, da sie als noch wertvollere Orgel an diesem Ort einen würdigeren Platz erhielt. Das Instrument hat 32 Register auf zwei Manualen und Pedal. Sie besitzt ein vollpneumatisches Spielwerk und gilt als besonderes Klangdenkmal der Spätromantik, weswegen sie seit 1988 unter Denkmalschutz steht."

EN (Translation):
"As a replacement, the listed Klais organ was transferred to St. Foillan after the fire on New Year's Eve 2010 in the St. Nicholas Church, which had been converted into the City Church. The instrument was built in 1913 by the organ builder Klais (Bonn) for the Propsteikirche Kornelimünster (Opus 502) and placed in a historical case from 1763, which had been designed by the artist Johann Joseph Couven. Leo Hugot had it brought to St. Nicholas in 1963 and decorated with a painted organ case by the artist Franz Pauli. This second oldest organ in Aachen was erected in St. Foillan in 2012 after complete restoration, as it was given a more dignified place in this location as an even more valuable organ. The instrument has 32 stops on two manuals and pedal. It has a fully pneumatic mechanism and is considered a special sound monument of late Romanticism, which is why it has been listed as a historical monument since 1988"."
Nearest Musical Instruments