Perspective - Ardmore Welcome Center - Ardmore, AL
Markers to explain the rocket and the roles played around it.
Location: Alabama, United States

County of display: Limestone County
Location of display: Ardmore Welcome Center, southbound I-65, on the state line just south of the Tennessee border
Display erected: July 2000
Display erected by: State of Alabama & NASA

Marker Text: The George C. Marshall Space Flight Center, located on Huntsville's Redstone Arsenal, has provided America's space solutions since 1960. As one of NASA's largest engineering centers, Marshall offers its extensive expertise and unique facilities to expand America's space presence and contribute to its economic growth. Marshall led the Apollo Program that took the first humans to the moon; developed the first lunar car; built the country's first and second space stations; and managed the space shuttle, the Hubble Space Telescope and a variety of other significant space projects. And now, Alabama engineers are providing their unique capabilities and expertise to both government and commercial partners, providing continued national leadership in space propulsion.

Group that erected the marker: State of Alabama & NASA

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: