"Römisches Haus" in the Wildpark
32U E 507468 N 5401046
This ruin makes for an interesting discovery while exploring the Rot & Schwarzwild Park in southwest Stuttgart.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

In 1921 the ruin was discovered by chance and partially excavated. A second excavation followed in 1922. In early 1976 the ruin was again studied, this time by the Landesdenkmalamtes Baden-Württemberg, Abt. Bodendenkmalpflege, Stuttgart.

This building, dating from Roman times, presented an until then unknown layout. It is supposed to be a Celtish construction, which, after 200 AD, was erected by the native Celtish population, here in the empty forest region, by the Glems watercourse.

If I understand the sign correctly, the ruin was originally misidentified as a Roman construction, thus the misleading name.
Admission Fee (local currency): Free

Opening days/times: