Köniz, BE, Switzerland
The town hall of Köniz.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Köniz is a municipality administrative district Bern-Mittelland in the canton of Bern.

Köniz is the fourth largest municipality in the canton and the twelfth largest in Switzerland with more than 41,500 inhabitants. However, it is hardly perceived as a unit, as it is distributed over 51 km2 and many villages. The most populous villages Wabern, Köniz, Liebefeld and Spiegel are technically urban suburbs of the city of Bern and grown together with this. The rest of the 22 villages and many individual farms and small hamlets are scattered and still have a very rural character.

Köniz was first mentioned in 1011. The parish church is said to go back to a donation by King Rudolf II of Burgundy in the early 10th century. Some preserved building fabric has been proved to date from the years around 1100. The parish included next to the present municipality also today's city of Bern. Originally owned by the Augustinian Canons, the parish was donated in 1226 by the Emperor to the Teutonic Order, who then shaped the parish for centuries.

The site was expanded by the Order to a commandry, today's Castle Köniz with the church. In the Reformation, the commander was expropriated in 1528, but the Order could, supported by pressure from the Catholic cantons, make a settlement and be reinstated in its rights in 1554. However, the estate was no longer allowed to be administered by an Order Knight; the Order had to hire a local secular administrator. This condition lasted until 1729, when the government of Bern bought the order for 120,000 Reichstaler and converted it into a bailiwick.

From the early 20th century, the northern part of the community was heavily urbanized. In addition to population growth, many centers of national companies and departments of the federal administration settled there, which had found no more space in the limited area of the neighboring federal capital.

Also the "local mountain" of Bern, the Gurten with the well-known open air festival since 1977 is located in the municipality of Köniz, more precisely in the district Wabern.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Köniz, with its heterogeneous architecture, fits very well with the diverse community. A Neo-Classical core building with three floors, hipped roof, projecting central risalit, corner pilaster strips and cornices probably dates from the late 19th century. It is enclosed on three sides by a modern office building made of glass and metal, which increases the original area about sixfold. This annex probably dates from the 1990s. I could not find any details about the building. The years of construction are estimates under a stylistic point of view.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Köniz ist eine Gemeinde Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland im Kanton Bern.

Köniz ist mit über 41'500 Einwohnern die viertgrösste Gemeinde des Kantons und die zwölftgrösste der Schweiz. Sie wird aber kaum als Einheit wahrgenommen, da sie auf über 51 km2 und viele Dörfer verteilt ist. Die einwohnerstärksten Dörfer Wabern, Köniz, Liebefeld und Spiegel sind technisch gesehen urbane Vororte der Stadt Bern und mit dieser zusammengewachsen. Der Rest der 22 Dörfer und viele Einzelhöfe und kleine Weiler sind weit verstreut und haben auch heute noch einen ausgesprochen ländlichen Charakter.

Köniz wurde 1011 erstmals erwähnt. Die Pfarrkirche soll auf eine Schenkung König Rudolfs II. von Burgund im frühen 10. Jahrhundert zurückgehen. Erhaltene Bausubstanz aus den Jahren um 1100 ist erwiesen. Die Pfarrei umfasste neben dem heutigen Gemeindegebiet auch die heutige Stadt Bern. Ursprünglich im Besitz der Augustiner-Chorherren, wurde die Pfarrrei 1226 vom Kaiser dem Deutschen Orden geschenkt, der danach die Gemeide für Jahrhunderte prägte.

Der Standort wurde vom Orden zur Kommende ausgebaut, das heutige Schloss Köniz mit der Kirche. In der Reformation wurde die Kommmende 1528 enteignet, der Orden konnte aber unter Druck der kathoolischen Kantone 1554 einen Vergleich abschliessen und wieder in seine Rechte eingesetzt werden. Das Gut durfte dafür aber nicht mehr von einem Ordensritter verwaltet werden; der Orden musste einen einheimischen weltlichen Verwalter einstellen. Dieser Zustand dauerte bis 1729, als die Regierung von Bern dem Orden die Herrschaft für 120'000 Reichstaler abkaufte und in eine Landvogtei umwandelte.

Ab dem frühen 20. Jahrhundert wurde der nördliche Teil der Gemeinde stark urbanisiert. Neben dem Einwohnerzuwachs siedelten sich auch viele Zentren nationaler Firmen und Abteilungen der Bundesverwaltung an, die in der begrenzten Fläche der benachbarten Bundeshauptstadt keinen Platz mehr gefunden hatten.

Auch der "Hausberg" von Bern, der Gurten mit dem bekannten, seit 1977 stattfindenden Open Air Festival befindet sich auf dem Gemeindegebiet von Köniz, genauer im Ortsteil Wabern.

Die Gemeindeverwaltung:

Die Gemeindeverwaltung von Köniz passt mit seiner heterogenen Archtektur äusserst gut zu der vielgestaltigen Gemeinde. Ein klassizistisches Kerngebäude mit drei Stockwerken, Walmdach, Mittelrisalit, sowie Ecklisenen und Gesimsen stammt vermutlich aus dem späten 19. Jahrhundert. Es wird an drei Seiten von einem modernen Bürogebäude aus Glas und Metall eingefasst, das die ursprüngliche Fläch rund versechsfacht. Dieser Anbau stammt vermutlich aus den 1990er Jahren. Details zum Gebäude konnte ich keine finden. Die Baujahre sind Schätzungen unter stilistischen Gesichtspunkten.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Landorfstrasse 1