21 39 Lake City Bean Market/Lake City Produce Markets
17S E 615295 N 3748533
The marker is located at the corner of Henry and Church Sts in downtown Lake City, SC. It gives information about a historically significant time and history of economically important buildings.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Lake City Produce Markets

Lake City was a significant produce market as early as 1894, shipping fruits and vegetables to Northern markets until World War I. The market revived in the late 1920's and flourished during the Depression, when it shipped beans, squash, cucumbers, peas, and other vegetables. Lake City was one of the largest truck markets in the U.S. and claimed to be the largest string-bean or snap bean market in the world.

(Continued on other side)

Sponsored by the Lake City Beautification Committee, 2014

Lake City Bean Market

(Continued from other side)

This building, originally called "the Lake City Municipal Auction Market" was built in 1936 with assistance from the Public Works Administration. It was soon called "the Lake City Bean Market" to recognize the town's claim as the largest bean market in the world before to World War II. Extensively restored, it reopened in 2011 as community center and sponsors events year-round.

Marker Name: Lake City Bean Market/Lake City Produce Market

Marker Location: City