Booker T. Washington Cabin - Hale's Ford, VA
17S E 612759 N 4108712
Today the Booker T. Washington National Monument is open to the public and features a small visitor’s center and a self-guided walking tour of the property.
Location: Virginia, United States

County of site: Franklin County
Location of site: Booker T. Washington Hwy. (VA-122) & Lost Mountain Rd. (VA-636), Hale's Ford
Property purchased: 1850
Birthyear of Washington: 1856
Stamp Date of Issue: 1956
Value: 3¢

U.S. #1074
1956 3¢ Booker T. Washington Centennial
    Issue Date: April 5, 1956
   City: Booker T. Washington Birthplace, Virginia
   Quantity: 121,184,600
   Printed by: Bureau of Engraving and Printing
   Printing Method: Rotary Press
   Perforations: 11 x 10 ½
   Color: Deep blue

"U.S. # 1074 was issued to honor the 100th birth anniversary of Booker T. Washington, first president of the Tuskegee Institute. Washington was born a slave on April 5, 1856, on the farm of James Burroughs, in Franklin County, Virginia. The location has been made into a National Park. The post office located there was the site where this commemorative stamp was issued. The log cabin shown on the stamp is a replica built at the plantation.

Booker T. Washington – From Slave to Educator
"Booker T. Washington, the first president of the Tuskegee Institute, was the first African American pictured on a U.S. postage stamp. Washington was born a slave, and after the Civil War, worked his way through the Hampton Institute and Wayland Seminary. In 1881, at age 25, he was named the president of the newly created Tuskegee Institute. In 1901, Washington became the first African American to dine at the White House, accepting an invitation from U.S. President Theodore Roosevelt.

"Washington was a skilled orator and became a spokesman for blacks in America. Along with Julius Rosenwald, part owner of Sears Roebuck, Washington helped develop over 5,000 small community schools to educate black students throughout the South. Washington and Rosenwald provided organization, and matched funds raised by the communities" ~ Mystic Stamp Company

"The Booker T. Washington National Monument is a 223.93-acre site of which approximately 150 acres are in woodlands, and the remaining acres are in open fields. Most of the Park's structures are located in the clearings, but some of the historic resources are also located within the wooded areas of the Park. Virginia 122 intersects the Park through a 18.10-acre section that was purchased as a buffer zone to protect the property's scenic values against commercial development. The nominated area consists of approximately 198.79 acres. The remaining acreage of the Park consists of the 18.10-acre section that was purchased as a buffer zone; a 7-acre tract obtained in a 1917 land exchange; and an additional .04-acre tract that was also purchased as a buffer zone. But located within these excluded tracts are traces of two roads that were present during Booker T. Washington's residence here. In the 18.10 acre buffer zone there are two road traces from the Rocky MountLynchburg Turnpike, which during Booker T. Washington's time was called the Hales Ford Road. There are also three segments of road traces from the Old Plantation Entrance Road, once of which is located in the 18.10 acre buffer zone, and another in the 7-acre tract obtained in the 1917 land exchange. The boundaries of the nominated area excludes the acreage not historically associated with the property, but includes the historic road traces located within this acreage." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Stamp Issuing Country: United States of America

Date of Issue: April 5, 1956