Aubers ridge British Cemetery, AUBERS, France
31U E 488419 N 5604175
[EN] AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY is a cemetery of the First World War located in Bois-Grenier. [FR] Le cimetière « AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY » est un cimetière de la Première Guerre mondiale situé à Bois-Grenier.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] History Information
Aubers village was taken by the 9th Brigade on the 17th October, 1914, with Herlies and part of the Ridge, and on the 19th the 2nd Royal Irish took Le Pilly. These gains, however, were lost within a few days, and the Ridge, in spite of repeated attacks, was not captured by British forces for three years. Early in October, 1918, it was secured by the 47th (London) Division. The cemetery was made after the Armistice, by the concentration of graves from the battlefields on all sides of Aubers and the following smaller burial grounds:- CHATEAU-DU-FLANDRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUCAMPS, at the Eastern exit of the great park between Beaucamps and Radinghem. Here were buried 17 men of the 47th (London) Division, who fell in the occupation of Beaucamps on the 4th October, 1918, or immediately after it. WINCHESTER POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RUE-DU-BACQUEROT, LAVENTIE, on the East side of "Winchester Road", which lead from the Rue-du-Bacquerot to Mauquissart. This was one of the many cemeteries made by Indian Corps behind the line from Neuve-Chapelle North-Eastwards. It stood in front of a farm building ("Winchester Post") used as a Dressing Station and Battalion Headquarters. It contained the graves of 120 soldiers from the United Kingdom and one German prisoner, in two plots. It was begun by the 2nd Devons in November, 1914, and used until February, 1916; and three graves were added in 1918. Plot I of Aubers Ridge British Cemetery consists almost entirely of the graves of unidentified Australian soldiers, killed in the Attack at Fromelles on the 19th-20th July, 1916, and Plot II almost entirely of the graves of soldiers of the 61st (South Midland) Division, killed in the same engagement. The succeeding Plots cover also the fighting in October, 1914 (the Battles of La Bassee and Armentieres); the Battle of Neuve-Chapelle (March, 1915); the Battles of Aubers Ridge and Festubert (May, 1915); and the final advance in October, 1918. The last graves (from WINCHESTER POST MILITARY CEMETERY) were brought here in 1925. There are now over 700, 1914-18 and a small number of 1939-45 war casualties commemorated in this site. Of these, nearly 450 from the 1914-18 War are unidentified and a special memorial is erected to one soldier from the United Kingdom who is believed to be buried among them. The cemetery covers an area of 2,476 square metres and is enclosed by a low curb.

[FR]Informations sur l'histoire
Le village d'Aubers a été pris par la 9ème brigade le 17 octobre 1914, avec Herlies et une partie de la crête, et le 19, la 2e Royal Irish a pris Le Pilly. Ces gains ont toutefois été perdus en quelques jours et la crête, en dépit d'attaques répétées, n'a pas été capturée par les forces britanniques pendant trois ans. Au début d'octobre 1918, il fut sécurisé par la 47ème division (londonienne). Le cimetière a été construit après l’armistice, par la concentration des tombes des champs de bataille de tous les côtés d’Aubers et des cimetières suivants: - CIMETIÈRE BRITANNIQUE DE CHATEAU-DU-FLANDRE, BEAUCAMPS, à la sortie est du grand parc situé entre Beaucamps et Radinghem. Là ont été enterrés 17 hommes de la 47ème division (Londres), tombés dans l'occupation de Beaucamps le 4 octobre 1918 ou immédiatement après. CIMETIÈRE MILITAIRE DE WINCHESTER POST, RUE-DU-BACQUEROT, LAVENTIE, du côté est de 'Winchester Road', qui mène de la rue du Bacquerot à Mauquissart. C’était l’un des nombreux cimetières construits par Indian Corps derrière la ligne depuis Neuve-Chapelle vers le nord-est. Il se trouvait devant un bâtiment de ferme ('Winchester Post') utilisé comme poste de secours et quartier général du bataillon. Il contenait les tombes de 120 soldats du Royaume-Uni et d'un prisonnier allemand, dans deux parcelles. Il a été commencé par les 2nd Devons en novembre 1914 et utilisé jusqu'en février 1916; et trois tombes ont été ajoutées en 1918. La parcelle I du cimetière britannique d’Aubers Ridge est presque entièrement composée de sépultures de soldats australiens non identifiés, tués lors de l’attaque de Fromelles du 19 au 20 juillet 1916, et de la parcelle II presque entièrement en soldats de la 61e division (South Midland), tués dans le même combat. Les complots suivants couvrent également les combats d'octobre 1914 (les batailles de La Bassee et d'Armentières); la bataille de Neuve-Chapelle (mars 1915); les batailles d'Aubers Ridge et de Festubert (mai 1915); et la dernière avance en octobre 1918. Les dernières tombes (du cimetière WINCHESTER POST MILITARY) ont été amenées ici en 1925. Il y en a maintenant plus de 700, 1914-18 et un petit nombre de victimes de guerre 1939-45 commémorées dans ce site. Sur ce nombre, près de 450 personnes de la guerre de 1914-1918 ne sont pas identifiées et un monument spécial est érigé en l'honneur d'un soldat britannique qui aurait été enterré parmi eux. Le cimetière couvre une superficie de 2 476 mètres carrés et est entouré par un trottoir bas.
Date cemetery was established: 11/01/1914

Visiting hours: