Hôtel d'Abzac de La Douze - Périgueux, France
31T E 321055 N 5006025
[EN] The Abzac hotel in La Douze (or Mèredieu hotel) is a French mansion built in the 16th century. [FR] L'hôtel d'Abzac de La Douze (ou hôtel de Mèredieu) est un hôtel particulier français édifié au XVIe siècle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The construction of the Abzac hotel in La Douze dates back to the 16th century.

Also called Hôtel de Meredieu, it dates from the 16th century. You have to push the gate at 12 rue Limogeanne to discover a very elaborate Renaissance door. It is surmounted by a mullioned window.

On the street facade, at the corner of rue de Lanmary, facing the rue Eguillerie, it is especially the window of the last level which is remarkable with its triangular pediment. "