Oberriederi - Riederalp, VS, Switzerland
The remains of Oberriederi, a traditional irrigation aqueduct near the Aletsch Glacier.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Oberriederi was a traditional irrigation canal of the Valais, which received the water at the edge of the Aletsch glacier and led around the Rinderhorn to Oberried to irrigate the fields. The whole system was eleven kilometers long and had a vertical drop of 600 meters.

This channel was already in operation around the year 1150. The foray of the great Aletsch glacier in the late 15th century first destroyed large parts of the pipeline, which was replaced by a lower section. Only a few decades later, the glacier grew again and destroyed this line as well, so that the Oberriedi Suone was completely abandoned. Only since 1988 Oberried is again supplied with water, which today comes from a reservoir.

This preserved short section of the Bisse is located in the nature reserve Aletschwald north of Riederalp. It consists of drywall pillars carrying an hollowed tree trunk.

DE: Die Oberriederi war ein Bewässerungskanal nach tradioneller Walliser Bauart, die das Wasser am Rand des Aletschgletschers aufnahm und um das Rinderhorn herum nach Oberried führte, um dort die Felder zu bewässern. Das ganze System war elf Kilometer lang und hatte einen Höhenunterschied von 600 Metern.

Dieser Kanal war schon um das Jahr 1150 in Betrieb. Der Vorstoss des grossen Aletschgletschers im späten 15. Jahrhundert zuerstörte grosse Teile der Leitung, die durch einen etwas tiefer gelegenen Abschnitt ersetzt wurde. Nur wenige Jahrzehnte später wuchs der Gletscher wieder an und zerstörte auch diese Leitung, so das die Oberriedi Suone ganz aufgegeben wurde. Erst seit 1988 wird Oberried wieder mit Wasser versorgt, das heute aus einem Stausee stammt.

Dieses erhaltene kurze Teilstück der Suone befindet sich im Naturschutzgebiet Aletschwald nördlich von Riederalp. Es besteht aus Trockenmauersäulen, die einen ausgehölten Baumstamm tragen.

When was it built?: 01/01/1150