Citadelle gallo-romaine de Vésone - Périgueux, France
31T E 320252 N 5005731
[EN] The Gallo-Roman citadel of Vésone was a citadel whose enclosure was built around 284 AD. J. - C. by the inhabitants of Vesunna, ancient site of the current city of Périgueux. [FR]La citadelle gallo-romaine de Vésone était une citadelle dont l'enceinte fut construite vers 284 apr. J.-C. par les habitants de Vesunna, site antique de la ville actuelle de Périgueux.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"At the end of the third century, following the invasion attributed to the Alamans, the Roman city shrinks on five and a half hectares, retreating to a small plateau behind the ramparts.Integrating the northwestern half of the amphitheater of Vesunna, these walls are built around 284 AD by the use of elements of monuments of the city (vestiges remain of these ramparts) and this third city takes the name of Civitas Petrucoriorum ("city of Petrocores "), Place that will become" the City "at the end of antiquity.

This restructuring of the ancient city is mainly due to the lack of maintenance of the heritage, the effervescence of the évergétisme and the more indulgent stewardship of the local taxation. At the time, this enclosure had twenty-four towers of eight meters in diameter, twenty-three curtains and three doors, along a rampart measuring 950 m, 5 to 6 m wide and 9 m high. However, despite this reflex of fear supported by the political instability of the Empire and the economic crisis, the capital of Petrocores still manages its territory.

Among the three gates, the so-called Mars Gate, built between the end of the third century and the beginning of the fourth century, remains the main and monumental entrance to the best-preserved city. Today located in a private garden in the Cité district, it was discovered in 1858 by the famous archaeologist Arcisse de Caumont8. According to Hervé Gaillard, the scientific manager of the excavations carried out between 2005 and 2009 as well as in 2011 around the door, it is composed of "two semicircular towers, decorated with pilasters capped with a large entablature adapted from the Tuscan style ". Only part of the Mars Gate is still standing, about 9 m, including 4 m buried underground. "