Cullman’s Murals Weather Devastating Tornado - Cullman, AL
16S E 514495 N 3781325
If you Google is site, you will see a damaged mural. There was a tornado in 2011, the mural has not been repaired.
Location: Alabama, United States

County of Mural: Cullman County
Location of mural: 5th St. and 2nd Ave. SW, law firm building, Cullman
Original painted: 2010
Artist: Jack Tupper
Commissioned by: Cullman County Historical Society

"The tornado of April 27, 2011, cut a swath through downtown Cullman, irrevocably changing its landscape. The courthouse and nearby emergency management building took a direct hit, as did two school buildings, the First Baptist Church and numerous businesses.

'“Our town was just a mess,” recalls Dot Gudger, past president of the Cullman County Historical Society.

"Also damaged was one of Cullman’s downtown murals, a colorful homage to the town and its 1880s beginnings. The top right portion of the wall crumbled against the winds of the tornado. The decision was made to repair the damaged portion; the bricks have been replaced, and the building’s owner also added windows during a remodel, so its appearance is much different than it was originally.

"But the town pulled together to rebuild after the storm, and its dozen murals, which include a tribute to the Cullman Electric Cooperative, still stand to help tell the story of the town’s history. And, much like the murals in other towns and small cities, they attract a number of tourists, Gudger said.

"Such murals also help strengthen public-private partnerships, said Elliot Knight, visual arts program manager for the Alabama State Council on the Arts. In many cases, the buildings are privately owned, so permissions have to be secured for the murals.

'“A building owner could get really excited about telling a particular part of that history, and it’s really a win for them, to bring more attention to their space and beautify their location, but also for the community as a whole to benefit,” Knight says.

"Gudger says such partnerships were crucial in Cullman, where business owners agreed to let the artists paint on their exterior walls. But just as important were the talents of the painters — Jack Tupper, Bethany Kerr and Donald Walker, all local artists, did Cullman’s murals, in some cases for free. And local organizations made generous donations toward the murals’ creation.

'“Cullman is the most giving town,” Gudger says." ~ Alabama Living Magazine, by Allison Griffin, April 2014

Type of publication: Magazine

When was the article reported?: 04/01/2014