Burnt Cabins Gristmill Property - Burnt Cabins, PA
18T E 253937 N 4439813
Once a hub of activity surrounding the grist mill, this area today is a campground built around the still functioning grist mill.

The Burnt Cabins Gristmill sits on the south branch of the Little Aughwick Creek and is considered to be the best existing gristmill in the Fulton County area. Per the nomination form for the NRHP, the mill is constructed of clapboard and stone with a metal roof. Believed to have been built around 1840 by the family of Frederick Dubbs, the mill property is now owned by John Blattenberger who has built the surrounding land into a campground while maintaining the integrity of the historic mill. The nomination form states that mills on this site have been grinding grains for almost 250 years. Today, the grains continue to be milled and are packaged on site and sold in the Burnt Cabins store.

The Burnt Cabins Gristmill was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1980 (#80003502) as an individual property but it is also a contributing property to the Burnt Cabins Historic District.
582 Grist Mill Road
Burnt Cabins, PA United States