Clocher de l'Eglise Notre-Dame - Bonneval, France
31U E 380076 N 5337718
[EN] The bell tower is composed of a square tower crowned with an elegant arrow in slates, on a perforated gallery. [FR] Le clocher est composé d'une tour carrée couronnée d'une flèche élégante en ardoises, sur une galerie ajourée.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"The church is of primitive Gothic style, the purest, and date mostly from the beginning of the thirteenth century, however the lower parts of the bedside and the three neighboring windows of each collateral are semicircular and reflect the end of the twelfth century The beginning of the construction thus makes it contemporary with the cathedral of Chartres.

The gables adorned with hooks are from the 16th century. The slate arrow above the church is adorned with a gallery and stands 65 meters above the ground. It houses three bells of which two old are classified, one dates from 1598, the other from 1793. "