Capitol of Puerto Rico - San Juan, Puerto Rico
The Capitol of Puerto Rico is located on the Islet of San Juan just outside the walls of Old San Juan. The building is home to the bicameral Legislative Assembly, composed of the House of Representatives and Senate.
Location: Puerto Rico

Construction of the building began in 1921 under the leadership of Antonio R. Barceló. However, construction was halted after completion of the first level. When Adrian C. Finlayson got ill, he was replaced by Rafael Carmoega who, along with architects Joseph O'Kelly, William Schimmelpfennig, Harry Pembleton, Albert Nichols, Luis F. Pina, and Gonzalo Fernós Maldonado, made another design to finish the structure. Their design incorporated some of the elements from Perkins's original design, including the dome. The model for the central structure and the dome was that of the Low Memorial Library at Columbia University.

The building was inaugurated on February 11, 1929, with the first meeting of the Legislative Assembly taking place three days later.

It was listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1977 as El Capitolio de Puerto Rico.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Feature Type: Artificial