St Mary's church - Battisford, Suffolk
Anglican church of St Mary, Battisford.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"St. Mary's is a small, country church which is much loved within our community. It has sense of peace and tranquility and is filled with soft light.

Originally built in the medieval period, it has had later additions over the centuries. It was strongly associated with the Knights of St. John who owned the nearby manor house.

The church has wooden pews and can seat up to 125 people."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Parish church, medieval. Nave, chancel, west bell turret, south porch, north chapel and north vestry. Random flint rubble, plastered on the south and east sides. Plaintiled roofs (renewed in concrete plaintiles on the north); the chapel roof is leaded. The side windows are deeply splayed and probably remodelled from C12 originals; the narrow square jambed west doorway (blocked) may also be of C12 origin. In the chapel is an early C14 window with grotesque corbels, other windows are of mid C14 with Y- and dagger-tracery. C14 plain doorways to north and south, the latter with original or early door and with simple porch. The porch threshold is formed of two carved gargoyles apparently from a tower; the late C18 brick and flint bell turret may be on the site of a medieval tower. C14 chancel arch, shafted, and with an image stool with carved angel to the south. The vestry has a C15 window. Good crownpost roof of late C14 or c.1400, in 4 bays, with arch-braced cambered tiebeams, octagonal crownposts with moulded capitals and thick 4-way braces. A wide late C18 balcony at the west end. A mid C14 octagonal limestone font has varied window tracery on the bowl and a moulded stem. A mid C18 polygonal oak pulpit with panelled faces, standing on a pillar. A marble C16 floor slab in the nave has indents for brasses. Marble wall monuments Walter Rust (1685), John Lewis (1724) and Edward Salten (1724)."

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No