L’inquiétant état des vestiges des arènes de Périgueux - Périgueux, France
31T E 320349 N 5005798
[EN] An article about the restoration of the ruins of the great amphitheater of Périgueux. [FR] Un article de presse sur la restauration des ruines du grand amphithéâtre de Périgueux.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

< "The first stone of the amphitheater was laid during the reign of Tiberius (14-37) .This project is the initiative of the Pompeii family, including Aulus Pomp (eius) Dumnom (otus), military tribune and prefect of Between the 3rd and 4th centuries, the ramparts surround the Gallo-Roman city, leaving the amphitheater projecting.

Its capacity is 18,000 spectators, making it one of the largest amphitheatres of Aquitaine Gaul. Elliptical in shape, it measures 141.4 m long and 118.2 m wide.

In the Middle Ages, the amphitheater was completely backfilled, we see today only the upper part of the building.

In 1821, Wlgrin de Taillefer made the first excavations of the site.

In 1875, the city council entrusted the creation of a garden-school on the site to the Horticultural Society. Today open to the public under the name of Arena Garden, the remains had to be covered with about 3.50 m of embankment. "