Brewery Orchard Cemetery Bois-Grenier, France
31U E 491202 N 5610973
[EN] Brewery Orchard Cemetery is a cemetery of the First World War located in Bois-Grenier. [FR] Le cimetière « Brewery Orchard Cemetery » est un cimetière de la Première Guerre mondiale situé à Bois-Grenier.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] Historical Information

The cellar of the brewery was used as a dressing station and the cemetery was started in the orchard nearby in November 1914. It was sheltered from enemy observation by ruined houses and continued in use until January 1918.

Brewery Orchard Cemetery contains 339 Commonwealth burials of the First World War. There are also four Second World War burials and five German war graves.

[FR] Information historique

La cave de la brasserie servait de vestiaire et le cimetière avait été inauguré dans le verger voisin en novembre 1914. Il était protégé de l'observation par l'ennemi par des maisons en ruine et était utilisé jusqu'en janvier 1918.

Le cimetière de la brasserie Brewery contient 339 sépultures du Commonwealth de la Première Guerre mondiale. Il y a également quatre sépultures de la Seconde Guerre mondiale et cinq tombes de guerre allemandes.
brewery-orchard-cemetery