Refugio County Courthouse - Refugio, TX
14R E 669080 N 3131267
The Refugio County Courthouse (1917, extensively enlarged and remodeled in 1951). It is set along the small, historic "main street" of Refugio, Texas.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The courthouse is an asymmetrical building with raised basement and roofline parapet. Shallow pavilions project from each side of the building. The walls are of a tan buff brick facing. The courthouse features a simple cross-axial design with entry porches at each of the four elevations. The interior plan features an octagonal two-story atrium at the junction of the main corridors. The courthouse is located downtown, on the south end of Refugio's commercial district. Designed by Atlee B. Ayres, the original architectural style of the courthouse was Mission. However, in 1950-51, in an effort to modernize the facility, Irving H. Dunbar redesigned the building into Moderne style courthouse with Art Deco ornamentation. The Refugio County Courthouse retains a good degree of integrity in its location, design setting, materials, workmanship, feeling and association and is recognizable to its 1951 configuration."

808 Commerce Street
Refugio, TX USA