Cruizn the Columbia
11U E 448276 N 5439429
We attended the annual Smoke and Steel Cruisn´ the Columbia Car Show & Shine, sponsored by the Smoke and Steel Auto Club of Trail, BC. It is held every year in Gyro Park in East Trail, north on Second Avenue from Highway 3. Just follow the signs.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

They give trophies in 20 different classes, from 1900 to 1939 Car Stock to Rat Rods and Project Vehicles. This is the sixth annual Cruisn´ the Columbia show, and they get a few more cars every year. There were quite a few there this year that I was already familiar with, and quite a few new ones (to me). There are well over 100 hunks of iron at the show this year.

The highlight of the show for this old gearhead was the 1905 Orient Buckboard. Motorcycle fans will recognize the Orient name, as they made motorcycles in the 19th century before venturing into the four wheeled business. This Orient is powered by a single cylinder air cooled motorcycle engine making 4 HP. The amazing thing about this car is that it has a continuously variable transmission that is ingenious in its simplicity. It consists only of a paper rimmed wheel running perpendicular to a flat plate wheel on the end of the crankshaft that looks like a flywheel. The speed is varied by simply sliding the perpendicular wheel toward the centre or the rim of the flat plate wheel.
Cruizn the Columbia
Over 130 car lovers took part in West Kootenay Smoke n Steel Car Club's annual event on Saturday in Gyro Park in Trail.
ART HARRISON | Jun. 11, 2013

Sunshine and warm weather seem to be a natural trigger that encourages car buffs to get out and shine up their babies after a long winter hidden away in garages and Saturday’s Cruizn the Columbia Show and Shine event at Gyro Park in Trail proved that in spades.

Over 130 entrants from as far away as Enderby came out for the West Kootenay Smoke and Steel Car Club’s annual event.

There were long cues for the Rustic Crust pizza and Filipino food stalls and the park concession staff were busy flipping burgers and frying up chips for the hungry crowd.

“This is our biggest turnout yet,” said club president, Wally Drezdoff. “I’d estimate around 2,500 to 3,000 people went through the show, a couple of vendors sold out of food because they weren’t expecting that much of a turnout.”

Judging by the smiles and looks of longing on some faces as visitors took in the rows of gleaming chrome and highly polished custom paint jobs, North American car culture is alive and well in the Kootenays.

“We’ve got 60 members in the club but a bunch more signed up at the show,” said Drezdoff. “The number one charter of the club is to have fun and people seemed to do that today.”
From the Trail Daily Times
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here