L’église Saint-Pierre - Fains, France
31U E 382019 N 5428320
[EN] The church of Saint-Pierre de Fains is located in the heart of the village along an axis next to the war memorial. [FR] L’ église Saint-Pierre de Fains est situé au coeur du village le long d’un axe à coté du monument aux morts.
Location: Normandie, France

"Romanesque church was built in the twelfth century which remains the north wall of the nave.A door south of the nave was added in the thirteenth century.In the sixteenth century there is added a single brace to the south supporting a high belfry steeple.

The southern gutter wall of the nave is pierced by a door where the entry into the church takes place. The wall is blind. A broken arch bay illuminates the annex building. This annex is surmounted by a slender octagonal spire.

There are semicircular windows with stained glass in the eastern part of the south wall. The eastern part of the southern gutter wall is pierced with semicircular windows with stained glass windows.

The flat bedside with two levels of elevation has in its upper part studs. The roof is inclined double-sided. "