Col. William T. Roberts House - Douglasville, GA
Today this house is used as the Cultural Arts Center and Tourist Information Center.

County of house: Douglas County
Location of house: Campbellton St. & Duncan St., Douglasville
Architectural Style: Classical Revival

  "The Col. William T. Roberts House, a restrained example of the Classical Revival style, is a two-story, wood frame house, built on the central hall, four-over-four room plan. It features two side porches and a full width, one-story front porch with a second story, covered balcony. The original wood exterior of the house has recently been covered with aluminum siding; the porches and railings remain wood. There is pressed metal scrollwork over the front entrance portico and original balusters on all porches. The house rests on a 1.5 acre lot with extensive landscaping. It is located in a residential neighborhood in the small county-seat town of Douglasville.

" ... the Roberts House is a good example, as the dwelling house built by one of the "most important people in town", of the use of the Classical Revival style when it was built in 1901. The style's use is very restrained on the exterior, reflected only in its overall massing and some classical motifs on the portico and the porches. " ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Artist: Atlanta Architect, name unknown

8652 Campbellton Street