Roberts. Col. William T. , House - Douglasville, GA
Today this house is used as the Cultural Arts Center and Tourist Information Center.

County of house: Douglas County
Location of house: Campbellton St. & Duncan St., Douglasville
Architectural Style: Classical Revival

  "The Col. William T. Roberts House, a restrained example of the Classical Revival style, is a two-story, wood frame house, built on the central hall, four-over-four room plan. It features two side porches and a full width, one-story front porch with a second story, covered balcony. The original wood exterior of the house has recently been covered with aluminum siding; the porches and railings remain wood. There is pressed metal scrollwork over the front entrance portico and original balusters on all porches. The house rests on a 1.5 acre lot with extensive landscaping. It is located in a residential neighborhood in the small county-seat town of Douglasville.

  "The first floor plan consists of a central hall with two rooms on each side. The two on the left, an original parlor and a dining room, are separated from each other and the central hall by pocket doors. The two on the right were originally a parlor and a bedroom. A stairway leads to the second floor from the far end of the hall. There is a small conversation area with two facing, built-in seats to the left of the front door, within the hallway. There is also a built-in seat adjacent to the stairway. The front entrance doorway has two doors, each with stained glass. The original heart-of-pine woodwork abounds on the first floor, in the original floors, door surrounds, bull's-eye moldings, chair rails, wainscoting, and dowel screens. The dining room contains a built-in china cabinet with its original door. All the doors and mantels are original. Many mantels are placed in the corners, many contain overmantels with mirrors, and most have their original tile. They also contain original metal coal grates.

  "The second floor consists of four rooms, all original bedrooms, around a central hall, and a balcony over the front porch. There is one bathroom on the second floor. The second floor retains all of its original materials just as the first floor. The doors to the bedrooms have clear-glass transoms above them. The three windows on the stair landing between the first and second floors contain identical clear, leaded-glass designs.

  "The original plumbing and wiring has been replaced and the house now has forced-air central heating. Air conditioning has also been installed in the house. The grounds contain many varieties of trees and shrubs including: red cedar (over 100 years old), white oak (60 years old), water oak, red oak, blackjack oak (over 80 years old), numerous water oaks, pecan trees, persimmon, sweet gum, loblolly pines, etc. There are no surviving outbuildings." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"In 1886,a century before the Douglasville/Douglas County Cultural Arts Council purchased this elegant, late Victorian period home, Judge and Colonel W.T. Roberts exchanged wedding vows with Emma Quillian, daughter of the Reverend J. C. B. Quillian. Reverend Quillian was one of the early settlers of Douglas County, and the property's original owner. After the death of Reverend Quillian, Colonel Roberts bought the land from his mother-in-law and work on the two-story Neoclassical home began March 21, 1901." ~ Douglasville Cultural Arts Council

8652 Campbellton St. , Douglasville 30133

County / Borough / Parish: Douglas County