Church Cottages - Battisford, Suffolk
A thatch cottage on Church Road, Battisford.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"House; at one time 2 cottages. Built c.1550, extended c.1600. 2 storeys, partly with attics. Timber-framed and plastered with C19 scratched panels simulating ashlar. Thatched roof with axial C17 chimney of red brick, the shaft almost rebuilt in C19. C19/C20 small-pane casements. Mid C20 framed and boarded door at lobby entrance position. 2 cells of a house of c.1550- 1580 to right have some reused members of c.1530; a pair of posts are carved with brattishing at the jowl supporting a moulded 1st floor beam. Other framing is unmoulded, with tension stud-braced studding and clasped purlin roof. Circa 1600, a 2-bay parlour cell was added to left, with good close studding and wind-braced clasped purlin roof. Of this phase is the inserted chimney with a lintelled open fireplace and an arched chamber fireplace."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark: