Cronulla Post Office/PostShop, NSW - 2230
This is a combined Old, and New building for the local Post Office for Cronulla.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Cronulla is a beach-side suburb of Sydney. From Wikipedia, the Post office originally opened in January 1891, and was known as Cronulla Beach Post Office, but closed in 1893. It later reopened in 1907, with a name change in 1929 to 'Cronulla Post Office'.
Cronulla

The following description of the building is from the Australian Heritage Database (Listed Place):

"The building comprises a single-storey postal hall to the street frontage with a recessed two-storey wing behind, housing the original quarters upstairs and the mail, sorting and service rooms below. The facade was formed in the well-established Queensland, and then Commonwealth, arrangement of a projecting ‘solid’ breakfront for the public post office area, set between two hollow bay porch components at ground level. The first floor then inverted the pattern with a central columned balcony recessed between two flanking bays with one window to each.

"The exterior walling was in a standard Sydney face brick. The postal hall was marked out from its flanking porch components by two rusticated brick piers, a recognisably Commonwealth architectural motif. These piers between the end bays and the centrally placed group of three windows to the ground floor, have narrow windows covered by a saltire cross motif formed as a metal grille across them. The three central windows to the postal hall were framed by four quasi-pilasters, using face brick shafts and stucco-rendered Tuscan capitals. These complement the six timber posts that flank the recessed balcony immediately above and support the entablature. The window-heads and balcony lintel are all surmounted by two moulded stucco friezes running across each storey, with the lower forming a plate for the Post Office label. The windows are all double-hung sashes with multipaned upper lights and tilted brick sills. The upper sash of the end bay at south has had its glazing bars removed to fit an electric exhaust fan.

"Both flanking porch bays have been filled in with brick and with a timber framed window matching those on the postal hall front. The porches internally have been incorporated to form part of the retail space. Another door opening, on the ground floor south elevation, has also been infilled. A flagpole is fixed to the wall, adjacent to the former south porch. It was fitted after the building was completed. The original side gates have been replaced with unsympathetic mock-Victorian aluminium gates. The bicycle shed and store in the back yard are of recent origin."
Cronulla Post Office

No mention was made as to when the newer PostShop was added beside the grand-looking double-storey, brick Post Office.

Services provided by the PostShop include:
* Finance & Insurance: Alipay® Purchase Card (Alipay® voucher), Bank@Post, Load&Go China Card, Load&Go Reloadable Visa Prepaid Card, Money Order, Travel Insurance, Western Union Money Transfer

* Identity & Documents: 100 Point Check/Verification, ATO Individual TFN services, Australia Post Keypass identity card, Digital ID, Document Translation Service (LanguageLoop), ID Photos - email digital copy, Identity Verification (ME Bank), Identity Verification Form/Request, Instant passport & ID photos, KeyPost authorised outlet, Land Title ID Check, Land Title ID Check express service, Licence to perform high risk work - NSW (New and Renewal), Maritime and Aviation Security ID Cards (MSIC, ASIC), Melbourne Cricket Club Membership Services, Onsite Track Easy Rail Industry Worker Card, QLD Application for Security Assessment (Security Clearance Card)

* Parcels & Mail: Parcel Collect available, PO Boxes available, PO Boxes installed, Returns - Print at Post, Saturday deliveries for Express Post Parcels

* Passports & Travel: Australia Post TravelSIM®+, Australian Passport, British Passport, Cash Passport™ Platinum Mastercard®, Foreign Currency, ID Photos - email digital copy, Instant passport & ID photos, Load&Go China Card, Travel Insurance

Address: Cronulla Mall, 41 Cronulla Street, Cronulla, NSW, 2230, Australia
Post Office website: Post Office, Cronulla

Visited: 1940-2, Saturday, 30 June, 2018
[Unfortunately I had just missed the last ferry to Bundeena, so had to stay-over, before heading across, the next morning, for the CITO Event.]

State/Territory: NSW

Post Boxes: Yes