Trail council investigates cost of tearing down Old Trail Bridge
In 1961, this bridge grudgingly bore the weight of its final overloaded gravel truck.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A steel truss bridge, probably the most common type of its size in that era, it was built in 1911 by Armstrong, Morrison & Co. This was the first bridge spanning the Columbia River in the Trail area, replacing the previous means of crossing, a ferry. It consists of four equal spans resting on three concrete piers set in the river and concrete footings on each bank. It served the community and the world at large for 50 years until, in 1961, it was replaced by a four lane bridge a half mile upstream, accompanied by a realigning and widening of Highway 3B, the major east-west route through the city.

Recently the City of Trail was entertaining two proposals for construction of secondary bridges in the vicinity of this bridge. The proposals were for a two lane vehicle and pedestrian bridge and a pedestrian only suspension bridge. The proposals included demolition of this 101 year old bridge, so its life may be very limited. Sad, as it is a notable local landmark of genuine historical significance.

The proposal; for a pedestrian bridge was accepted by city council, that bridge being opened in the spring of 2018. While the old bridge still stands as 2018 comes to a close, to our knowledge a decision on the bridge's fate. is still forthcoming. The news article excerpted below, from 2016, is one of several dealing with the dilemma which appeared in the local media.
Trail council investigates cost
of tearing down Old Trail Bridge
“I am not saying it’s something we would necessarily do, but I think we would be remiss if we didn’t get this cost estimate completed."

SHERI REGNIERApr. 13, 2016

Now’s the time to figure out how much it will cost to tear down the Old Trail Bridge.

With bridge experts already on site for the Columbia River Skywalk, Trail council awarded Graham Infrastructure $30,000 this week to complete an estimate for demolition of the historic crossing. Over the years, $5 million has been tossed around, but that number is now dated.

“We’ve been operating on this very ballpark estimate that has absolutely no detail associated with taking down the old bridge,” Chief Administrative Officer David Perehudoff said during the Monday governance meeting. “From my perspective, it’s like playing darts in the dark, we don’t know what we are dealing with.” Depending upon the dollar amount, the company could start the job right after they’ve completed the Skywalk, Perehudoff added.

While all agreed to investigate costs related to the inevitable tear down, Coun. Carol Dobie asked her peers to consider ways to preserve the bridge’s history. "I don’t want to lose sight of the fact that this is an historic monument in Trail,” she began. “We have a lot of potential here.” Dobie explained how the City of Kamloops incorporated a demolished bridge back into the community by re-using materials to build unique picnic tables and park benches.

The Old Trail Bridge was closed in 2010 after an engineering assessment found the structure had deteriorated to the point it was no longer safe for pedestrian or vehicular traffic. While there are no provincial or federal regulations that require a municipality to demolish a closed bridge, if it continues to deteriorate and starts to fall in the river, the city would be responsible for clean up.

Besides demolition costs, the city is required to complete a $2,500 environmental assessment, which Graham agreed to include within the $30,000 contract.
From the Trail Daily Times

Type of publication: Newspaper