Ludovít Štúr - Bratislava, Slovakia
33U E 657226 N 5334371
Plaque for the politician, historian, linguist, poet and representative of the Slovak people Ludovít Štúr
Location: Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia

< SK >

Na fasáde budovy s adresou Štúrova 5 môžete nájst pamätnú tabulu, venovanú významnej osobnosti slovenskej histórie. Je nou náš politik, historik, jazykovedec a básnik Ludovít Štúr. Na tabuli je vytesané:

Ludovít Štúr
1815 - 1856

Nazpät cesta nemožná,
napred sa íst musí!

Ludovít Štúr

"Ludovít Velislav Štúr (28. október 1815, Uhrovec pri Bánovciach nad Bebravou – 12. január 1856, Modra), známy v jeho dobe ako Ludevít Štúr, bol najvýznamnejší predstavitel slovenského národného života a vedúca osobnost slovenského národného obrodenia v polovici 19. storocia, kodifikátor slovenského spisovného jazyka založeného na stredoslovenských náreciach (1843), jeden z vedúcich úcastníkov Slovenského povstania v rokoch 1848 – 1849 a poslanec uhorského snemu za mesto Zvolen v rokoch 1847 – 1848."

Zdroj a viac informácii: sk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ludovít_Štúr

Thanks to Rikitan for the translation.

< EN >

On the facade of the building Štúrova 5 is a plaque commemorating the politician, historian, linguist, poet and representative of the Slovak people Ludovít Štúr. The inscription reads:

Ludovít Štúr
1815 - 1856

napred sa íst musí!

The last two lines of the inscription contain a famous quotation of Ludovít Štúr, which translates to something like "The way back is impossible, we have to go forward".

Ludovít Štúr

"Ludovít Velislav Štúr (28 October 1815, Uhrovec (Zayugróc), near Bánovce nad Bebravou (Bán) – 12 January 1856, Modra (Modor)), known in his era as Ludevít Štúr, was the leader of the Slovak national revival in the 19th century, and the author of the Slovak language standard, eventually leading to the contemporary Slovak literary language. Štúr was an organizer of the Slovak volunteer campaigns during the Hungarian Revolution of 1848. He was also a politician, poet, journalist, publisher, teacher, philosopher, linguist and member of the Hungarian Parliament."

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ludovít_Štúr

Location: Facade of a building