Queen Victoria Jubilee Obelisk - 50 Years - Sheffield, UK
30U E 599158 N 5914217
This obelisk was created to celebrate the 50th anniversary of Queen Victoria's ascension to the throne.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Queen Victoria
"Victoria (Alexandrina Victoria; 24 May 1819 – 22 January 1901) was the monarch of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland from 20 June 1837 until her death. From 1 May 1876, she used the additional title of Empress of India.

Victoria was the daughter of Prince Edward, Duke of Kent and Strathearn, the fourth son of King George III. Both the Duke of Kent and King George III died in 1820, and Victoria was raised under close supervision by her German-born mother Princess Victoria of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld. She inherited the throne at the age of 18, after her father's three elder brothers had all died, leaving no legitimate, surviving children. The United Kingdom was already an established constitutional monarchy, in which the sovereign held relatively little direct political power. Privately, Victoria attempted to influence government policy and ministerial appointments. Publicly, she became a national icon, and was identified with strict standards of personal morality.

Her reign of 63 years and seven months, which is longer than that of any other British monarch and the longest of any female monarch in history, is known as the Victorian era. It was a period of industrial, cultural, political, scientific, and military change within the United Kingdom, and was marked by a great expansion of the British Empire." link

The Obelisk
The obelisk stands at the edge of Endcliffe Park playing fields which were also created to celebrate the anniversary.

The obelisk was originally put at the top of Fargate in the city centre in 1887 and then moved in 1905 to this position.

It consists of obelisk of red polished granite set above a carved stone capitol above a block of grey polished granite. This latter carries an inscription:

ERECTED
TO COMMEMORATE
THE JUBILEE
OF
QUEEN VICTORIA
1887
The obelisk is mounted on stone blocks set on a paved area on a patch of levelled ground overlooking the playing fields in the park. The gas lamps have been removed from their holders (which are still there).
Anniversary Year: 1887

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1837