Eglise saint André - Bouc Bel Air, France
Eglise saint André, son portail classé, son clocher, son orgue et son horloge
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Au sommet du village et au pied du Castrum de Bucco, se trouve l'église Saint André. Elle fut construite au XIè siècle , mais a largement été modifiée depuis.
Seul le porche reste de la construction initiale. Le portail plein cintre est classé aux MH, avec ses colonnades ornées de feuillages qui supportent l'archivolte.
A l'intérieur, on peut admirer un tableau ex-voto d'une scène de naufrage ( datant du XVIIIè siècle).
A l'intérieur , on peut admirer des toiles de Jean Garcin du 17è, des toiles du 19è, le retable du 17è. Le Christ en Croix en bois peint et la statue de la Vierge à l'Enfant datent du 18è.
L'orgue actuel,de type baroque polyphonique, a été inauguré en mai 2006. Il fut béni par Monseigneur Claude Feidt, Archevêque d'Aix et Arles. Il est placé dans l'angle droit juste avant le choeur.
Le clocher date de 1749 seulement, en pierres apparente, avec 4 ouverture d'où l'on peut voir les 4 cloches.
L'horloge n'est visible que sur le coté du clocher qui fait face à la mairie. C'est un grand cercle blanc avec chiffres romain, aiguilles et cerclage noir.
EN At the top of the village and at the foot of the Castrum de Bucco, is the church of Saint Andrew. It was built in the 11th century, but has been largely modified since then.
Only the porch remains from the original construction. The semi-circular portal is classified as a MH building, with its colonnades decorated with foliage that support the archivolt.
Inside, you can admire an ex-voto painting of a shipwreck scene (dating from the 18th century).
Inside, you can admire paintings by Jean Garcin from the 17th century, paintings from the 19th century, the altarpiece from the 17th century. The painted wooden Cross Christ and the statue of the Virgin and Child date from the 18th century.
The current organ, of polyphonic baroque type, was inaugurated in May 2006. He was blessed by Bishop Claude Feidt, Archbishop of Aix and Arles. It is placed in the right corner just before the choir.
The bell tower dates from 1749 only, in exposed stone, with 4 openings from which the 4 bells can be seen.
The clock is only visible on the side of the bell tower facing the town hall. It is a large white circle with Roman numerals, hands and black strapping.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship