L'Horloge astronomique de la Cathédrale Notre-Dame - Strasbourg, France
32U E 407916 N 5381743
[EN] The Astronomical Clock at Notre-Dame Cathedral in Strasbourg is a masterpiece of the Renaissance, considered at the time to be one of the seven wonders of Germany. [FR] L'Horloge astronomique de la Cathédrale Notre-Dame de Strasbourg est un chef-d'œuvre de la Renaissance, considéré à l'époque comme faisant partie des sept merveilles de l'Allemagne.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"In two phases, between 1547 and 1574, a second clock was built by the mathematicians Christian Herlin and Conrad Dasypodius5, the clock brothers Josias (de) and Isaac Habrecht and the painter Tobias Stimmer.This clock was a planetary astronomical clock and indicated So the movement of the planets on an astrolabe, a perpetual calendar indicated the moving holidays over a period of 100 years Finally, the eclipses to come were painted on panels.

The legend claims that the Magistrate, worried that the builder could build a similar work elsewhere, would have taken out his eyes.

The clock of Dasypodius ceased to function shortly before the French Revolution and remained in this state until 1838.

From 1838 to 1843, the clock was transformed by Jean-Baptiste Schwilgué (1776-1856), a self-taught Alsatian who, after having been apprenticed as a watchmaker, became a professor of mathematics, a checker of weights and measures, and finally an entrepreneur. Schwilgué had wanted to repair the clock from an early age and it remained a guiding force all his life.

The third and current clock consists globally of new mechanisms placed in the buffet of the second clock, dating from the sixteenth century. All the dials are also new, but the clock as a whole is conservative, in the sense that the functions of the Schwilgué clock differ little from those of the old clock, except for the parade of the Apostles, which did not exist before. For the rest, there is always an equivalent. "