Eglise Saint-Denis - Courcoué, France
31T E 302236 N 5212217
[EN] The parish church of the town, with massive square steeple, is dedicated to Saint Denis. [FR] L'église paroissiale du bourg, avec massif clocher carré, est dédiée à saint Denis.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"The parish, before the Revolution, belonged to the diocese of Poitiers.It was founded in the twelfth century and has undergone several changes.

The nave of the twelfth century was originally unique. Its frame is covered with slate and paneled with flat bedside. This leads to a square span located under the bell tower dating from the same period.

The choir was redone in the sixteenth century and the chapel seigneuriale. In the seventeenth century was added on the right of the choir (paneled choir of the sixteenth century flat chevet) a small collateral, communicating with him by three arches resting on capitals of octagonal piles.

In 1860, the municipality decides the reconstruction of the facade and its expansion, the plans will be Mr. Pallu, architect in Tours. It was also at this time that a platform was created and accessed by a small turret built for this purpose. The stained glass windows are signed by Lucien-Leopold Lobin. "